© 2021 KMUW
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Music

Global Village Top 40 - May 2021

Global-Village-Square.jpg
  1. Balaphonics – Spicy Boom Boom (Vlad)
  2. Antonis Antoniou – Kkismettin (Ajabu!)
  3. Raul Gutierrez & His Cuban Big Band – Prado…Vive! (Cugate)
  4. South Pasifika Sound Project – Across the Pacific (Heaven)
  5. L’Alba – A’Principiu (Buda Musique)
  6. Christine Salem – Mersi (Blue Fanal)
  7. Stefano Saletti & Banda Ikona – Mediterraneo Ostinato (Finis Terre)
  8. Kady Diarra – Burkina Hakili (Adami)
  9. David Walters – Nocturne (Heavenly Sweetness)
  10. Radio Tutti & Barilla Sisters – Xogo (Adami)
  11. SES – Liberar As Arterias (Altafonte)
  12. Wu Man & Wu Wei – Distant Mountains (Dreyer Gaido)
  13. GreeKorea – Greeting the Moon (International Gugak Jazz Institute)
  14. LaLaLa Napoli – Cavalluccio (La curieuse)
  15. Ensemble Nova – This Is Ensemble Nova! (Ensemble Nova)
  16. Femi/Made Kuti – Legacy + (Partisan)
  17. Various Artists – Putumayo World Café (Putumayo_
  18. Various Artists – The Rough Guide to the Best Japanese Music You’ve Never Heard (World Music Network)
  19. Transglobal Underground – A Gathering of Stranger 2021 (Mule)
  20. Altan – Local Ground (Compass)
  21. Teaspoon & the Waves – Teaspoon & the Waves (Mr. Bongo
  22. Hallelujah Chicken Run Band – Take One (Analog Africa)
  23. Warsaw Village Band – Waterduction (Karrot Kommando)
  24. Various artists – Zanzibara Volume 10 (Buda Musique)
  25. Jupiter & Okwess – Nakozonga (Zamora)
  26. Monika Lakatos – Hangszin (FolkEuropa Kiado)
  27. Jah Light – Almighty Zion Keepers (AZK Productions)
  28. Joao Selva – Navegar (Underdog)
  29. Ignacio Lusardi Monteverde – Del Canto Gitano (ARC Music)
  30. Wu Man & Kojiro Umezaki – Flow (Inacircle)
  31. Rafiki Jazz – Dusck (Koni Music)
  32. Ayom – Ayom (Amplifica)
  33. Vaev – Vaev (Go Danish Folk Music)
  34. Choro de Rua – Santo Balsamo (Visage)
  35. Svang – In Trad We Trust (Galileo)
  36. Fely Tchaco – Yita (Tchaco)
  37. Afrika Mamas – Ilanga (ARC Music)
  38. Cati Plana and Pau Puig – Tretze Vares (Microscopi)
  39. Elida Almeida – Gerasonobu (LusAfrica)
  40. Raul Monsalve y Los Forajidos – Bichos (Olinda)