© 2022 KMUW
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Music

Global Village Top 40 Albums For March 2017

  1. Girma Beyene & Akale Wube – Mistakes on Purpose/Ethiopiques 30 (Buda Musique)

 

  1. Debashish Bhattacharya – Hawaii to Calcutta (Riverboat)

  1. Montreal Guitare Trio – Danzas (Analekta)

  1. The Bongo Hop – Satingarona Pt. 1 (Underdog)

  1. Various Artists – Lost in China (Riverboat)

  1. L’Orchestre Afrisa International – Melanie (Colomotion)

  1. Aurelio – Darandi (RealWorld)

  1. Tamikrest – Kidal (Glitterbeat)

  1. Tinariwen – Elwan (Anti-)

  1. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Transparent Water (Ota)

  1. Steve Khan – Backlog (Tone Center)

  1. Systema Solar – Rumbo a Tierra (Nacional)

  1. Baluji Shrivastav – Best of Baluji Shrivastav (Arc Music)

  1. Michel Camilo & Tomatito – Spain Forever (Verve)

  1. Various Artists – Synthesize the Soul (Ostinato)

  1. Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra – Revuelta Danza Party (Girovago)

  1. Mickey Hart – Planet Drum (Universal)

  1. Mamud Band – Dynamite on Stage! (Felmay)

  1. Various Artists – Togo Soul 70 (Hot Casa)

  1. Ogun Afrobeat – Koko Iroyin (Kamala)

  1. The Nile Project – Jinja (Zambaleta)

  1. Clinton Fearon – This Morning (Boogie Brown Productions)

  1. Anda Union – Homeland (Hohot)

  1. Alsarah & the Nubatones – Manara (Wonderwheel)

  1. Dawda Jobarteh – Transitional Times (Sterns Music)

  1. Lorraine Klaasen -  Nouvelle Journee (Justin Time)

  1. Gaye su Akyol – Hologram Imparatorluga (Glitterbeat)

  1. Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna – Rey Lojh (Petit Indies)

  1. Otros Aires – Perfect Tango (Galileo)

  1. Tiken Jah Fakoly – Racines (Barclay)

  1. Abou Diarra – Koya (Mix Metisse)

  1. Takuya Kuroda – Zigzagger (Concord)

  1. Bahama Soul Club – Havana ’58 (Buyu)

  1. Terrakota – Oxala (Altafonte)

  1. Le Tout-Puissant Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Madjafalao (Because Music)

  1. Mei Han & Red Chamber – Classical and Contemporary Chinese Music (ARC Music)

  1. Yishak Banjaw – Love Songs Vol. 2 (Teranga Beat)

  1. Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra – Brass Like It Hot (ARC Music)

  1. Kottarashky & the Rain Dogs – Cats, Dogs and Ghosts (Asphalt Tango)

  1. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance (Nordic Fiddlers Bloc)