© 2021 KMUW
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Music

Global Village Top 40 Albums For December 2016

kidayu.jpg
Album Cover Art
/

  1. Vaudou Game – Kidayo (Hot Casa)

 

  1. Michel Camilo & Tomatito – Spain Forever (Verve)

 

  1. Various artists – Mr. Bongo Record Club Volume One (Mr. Bongo)

 

  1. The Olympians – The Olympians (Daptone)

 

  1. Damakase – Gunfan Yellem! (Captain Pouch)

 

  1. Barcelona Gipsy Balkan Orchestra – Del Ebro Al Danubio (BGKO/Diggers Music)

 

  1. Tiken Jah Fakoly – Racines (Barclay)

 

  1. Bollywood Brass Band – Carnatic Connection (Bollywood Brass Band)

 

  1. Abou Diarra – Koya (Mix Metisse)

 

  1. The Frightnrs – Nothing More to Say (Daptone)

 

  1. Kepa Junkera & Sorginak – Maletak (Fol Musica)

 

  1. Brian Marsalla’s Imaginarium – The Clocks Have Gone Mad (Marseland Music)

 

  1. Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad – Make It Better (Root Fire Cooperative)

 

  1. Eljuri – La Lucha (Manovill)

 

  1. Various artists – Urgent Jumping! (Sterns Music)

 

  1. Takuya Kuroda – Zigzagger (Concord)

 

  1. Palo! – Yo Quiero Guarachar (Rolling Pin)

 

  1. Etienne de la Seyette – Maputo Queens (Paris DJs)

 

  1. Roberto Fonseca – Abuc (Impulse)

 

  1. Bahama Soul Club – Havana ’58 (Buyu)

 

  1. Bacao Rhythm and Steel Band – 55 (Big Crown)

 

  1. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis – Nyn (Riverboat)

 

  1. Yishak Banjaw – Love Songs Vol. 2 (Teranga Beat)

 

  1. Otros Aires – Perfect Tango (Galileo)

 

  1. Kottarashky & the Rain Dogs – Cats, Dogs and Ghosts (Asphalt Tango)

 

  1. Okra Playground – Turmio (Nordic Notes)

 

  1. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance (Nordic Fiddlers Bloc)

 

  1. Tom Teasley – Eastern Journey (T2)

 

  1. David Nesselhauf – Afrokraut (Legere)

 

  1. Mickey Hart – Planet Drum (Universal)

 

  1. Lorraine Klaasen -  Nouvelle Journee (Justin Time)

 

  1. Jean-Guihen Queyras – Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions (Harmonia Mundi)

 

  1. Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra – Brass Like It Hot (ARC Music)

 

  1. Le Tout-Puissant Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Madjafalao (Because Music)

 

  1. Terrakota – Oxalá (Terrakota)

 

  1. Dawda Jobarteh – Transitional Times (Sterns Music)

 

  1. Bitori – The Forbidden Music of Cape Verde (Analog Africa)

 

  1. Orkesta Mendoza - Vamos a Guarachar (Glitterbeat)

 

  1. Bonga – Recados de Fora (LusAfrica)

40. Mei Han & Red Chamber – Classical and Contemporary Chinese Music (ARC Music)