© 2022 KMUW
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Music

Global Village Top 40 For June 2021

Global-Village-Square.jpg
  1. Takana Zion – Human Supremacy (South Beats Music)
  2. Teaspoon & the Waves – Teaspoon & the Waves (Mr. Bongo
  3. Ojoyo – Plays Safrojazz (Sunnyside)
  4. Dobet Gnahore – Couleur (Cumbancha)
  5. Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops (Whiskey Bayou)
  6. Emedin Rivera – Tropical Turbulence (Turbulence)
  7. Joao Selva – Navegar (Underdog)
  8. L’Alba – A’Principiu (Buda Musique)
  9. Christine Salem – Mersi (Blue Fanal)
  10. Caamani & Ameixeiras – Aire! (Microscopi)
  11. Transorient Orchestra – Zip Zip (Double Moon/Challenge)
  12. Balkan Taksim – Disko Telegraf (Buda)
  13. Ben Aylon – Xalam (Riverboat)
  14. Ballake Sissoko – Djourou (No Format)
  15. Boubacar ‘Badian’ Diabate – Mande Guitar (Lion Songs)
  16. Warsaw Village Band – Waterduction (Karrot Kommando)
  17. Radio Tutti & Barilla Sisters – Xogo (Adami)
  18. Balaphonics – Spicy Boom Boom (Vlad)
  19. Antonis Antoniou – Kkismettin (Ajabu!)
  20. Curt Ramm – Rogue Island (Rocktorium)
  21. Ruben Blades – Salswing! (Ruben Blades Productions)
  22. Gabriel Saglio – Lua (LVP)
  23. Rafiki Jazz – Ndugu (Koni Music)
  24. Jupiter & Okwess – Nakozonga (Zamora)
  25. Vaev – Vaev (Go Danish Folk Music)
  26. Raul Gutierrez & His Cuban Big Band – Prado…Vive! (Cugate)
  27. Femi/Made Kuti – Legacy + (Partisan)
  28. South Pasifika Sound Project – Across the Pacific (Heaven)
  29. Stefano Saletti & Banda Ikona – Mediterraneo Ostinato (Finis Terre)
  30. Kady Diarra – Burkina Hakili (Adami)
  31. David Walters – Nocturne (Heavenly Sweetness)
  32. GreeKorea – Greeting the Moon (International Gugak Jazz Institute)
  33. LaLaLa Napoli – Cavalluccio (La curieuse)
  34. Ensemble Nova – This Is Ensemble Nova! (Ensemble Nova)
  35. Transglobal Underground – A Gathering of Strangers 2021 (Mule)
  36. Various artists – Zanzibara Volume 10 (Buda Musique)
  37. Jah Light – Almighty Zion Keepers (AZK Productions)
  38. Ayom – Ayom (Amplifica)
  39. Elida Almeida – Gerasonobu (LusAfrica)
  40. Raul Monsalve y Los Forajidos – Bichos (Olinda)