© 2024 KMUW
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
Stayed tuned to KMUW for updates from NPR and how you can get the latest developments on the Republication National Convention.

Night Train Top 40 For October

1.          3 More Sounds – Play Ray Charles (SP Records)
2.          Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber – Center Stage (Leopard)
3.          Mike Clark & Leon Lee Dorsey – Blues on Top (Jazzhouse)
4.          WJ3 All Stars – My Ship (Night Is Alive)
5.          Dafnis Prieto – Cantar (Dafnison Music
6.          Thomas Linger – Out In It (Cellar)
7.          Antonio Adolfo – Octet and Originals (AAM)
8.          Brian Lynch & Spheres of Influence – Songbook Vol, 2 (Holistic MusicWorks)
9.          Chris Cortez – Live at Blue Bamboo (Blue Bamboo Music)
10.      Bobby Watson – Back Home in Kansas City (Smoke Sessions)
11.      John Stein – Lifeline (Whaling City Sound)
12.      Samara Joy – Linger Awhile (Verve)
13.      Doug MacDonald – I’ll See You in My Dreams (DMac Music)
14.      Jeff Coffin – Between Dreaming and Joy (Ear Up)
15.      Charles Lloyd – Trios: Ocean (Blue Note)
16.      Bobby Broom – Blues on the Corner (Clean Sweep)
17.      John Lee – The Artist (Cellar)
18.      Mark Winkler – Late Bloomin’ Jazzman (Café Pacific
19.      Calvin Keys – Blue Keys (Wide Hive)
20.      Brian Charette – Jackpot (Cellar)
21.      Steve Davis – Bluesthetic (Smoke Sessions)
22.      Dado Moroni – There Is No Greater Love (Storyville)
23.      Tom Keenlyside – A Night at the Espresso (Cellar)
24.      Grant Stewart – The Lighting of the Lamps (Cellar)
25.      Lia Booth – Life Can Be Beautiful (Metajaz)
26.      Liz Terrell – It’s All Right with Me (Westmont)
27.      Scott Hamilton – Classics (Stunt)
28.      Nate Najar – Jazz Samba Pra Sempre (Blue Line)
29.      Cyrus Chestnut – My Father’s Hands (High Note)  
30.      Paquito D’Rivera & Chucho Valdes – I Missed You Too! (Sunnyside)
31.      Bill Ortiz – Points of View (Left Angle)
32.      Tierney Sutton – Paris Sessions 2 (BFM Jazz)
33.      Lauren Henderson – La Bruja (Brontosaurus)
34.      Joe Marcinek Band – 5 (Vintage League Music)
35.      Ben Sidran – Swing State (Nardis)
36.      Larry Goldings, Peter Bernstein, Bill Stewart – Perpetual Pendulum (Smoke Sessions)
37.      Caesar Frazier – Tenacity/As We Speak (Track Merchant)
38.      Hugo Fernandez – Ozean (Origin)   
39.      Monty Alexander – Love Notes (Monty Alexander)
40.      Reid Hoyson Project – That Sunday That Summer (Reid Hoyson Productions)

Chris Heim produces and hosts Global Village, a nationally and internationally distributed world music show; the nightly jazz show Night Train, and Crossroads, KMUW’s twice-weekly blues and R&B show. Chris is also a critic and freelance writer whose work has appeared in the Chicago Tribune, Utne, Global Rhythm, Dirty Linen, and Option, among others.