Night Train Top 40 For October 2020

Nov 1, 2020

 

  1. Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes & Oliver (Mack Avenue)
  2. Claire Daly – Rah! Rah! (Ride Symbol)
  3. Eddie Henderson – Shuffle and Deal (Smoke Sessions)
  4. John Di Martino – Passion Flower (Sunnyside)
  5. Spanish Harlem Orchestra – The Latin Jazz Project (Artist Share)
  6. Ricardo Bacelar – Ao Vivo No rio (Bacelar)
  7. Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency (Datnison Music)
  8. Ella Fitzgerald – The Lost Berlin Tapes (Verve)
  9. Ryan Cohan – Originations (Origin)
  10. Raices Jazz Orchestra – Raices Jazz Orchestra (Unity)
  11. Cosmic Vibrations – Pathways and Passages (SpiritMuse)
  12. Conrad Herwig – The Latin Side of Horace Silver (Savant)
  13. Wolff Clark Dorsey – Play Sgt. Pepper (Jazz Avenue)
  14. Martin Wind – White Noise (Laika)
  15. Bill Warfield & the Hell’s Kitchen Funk Orchestra – Smile (Planet Arts)
  16. Jordan Seigel – Beyond Images (Wonderbird)
  17. Bobby Watson – Keepin’ It Real (Smoke Sessions)
  18. Dr. Michael White – Live (Basin Street)
  19. John Daversa Quintet – Cuarantena (Tiger Turn)
  20. Bill Frisell – Valentine (Blue Note)
  21. Swingadelic – Bluesville (Zoho)
  22. Ray Mantilla – Rebirth (Savant)
  23. Steve Cardenas – Blue Has A Range (Sunnyside)
  24. Antonio Adolfo – Bruma (AAM)
  25. Ryan Cohan – Originations (Origin)
  26. Mongorama – Mariposas Cantan (Saungu)
  27. John Fedchock NY Sextet – Into the Shadows (Summit)
  28. Royce Campbell/ Chris Whiteman – The Campbell/Whiteman Project (Moon Cycle)
  29. Jason Marsalis – Live (Basin Street)
  30. John Beasley Monk’estra – Plays John Beasley (Mack Avenue)
  31. Joe Farnswoth – Time to Swing (Smoke Sessions)
  32. Artemis – Artemis (Blue Note)
  33. Mark Masters Ensemble – Night Talk (Capri)
  34. Redman, Mehldau, McBride & Blade – RoundAgain (Nonesuch)
  35. Matt Wilson – Hug! (Palmetto)
  36. Grant Stewart Quartet – Rise and Shine (Cellar)
  37. Isaiah J. Thompson – Plays the Music of Buddy Montgomery (WJ3)
  38. Teodross Avery – Harlem Stories (WJ3)
  39. Carl Saunders – Jazz Trumpet (Summit)
  40. John Santos Sextet – The Art of the Descarga (Smithsonian Folkways)