Global Village Top 40 For March 2019

Apr 1, 2019
  1. Public Opinion Afro Orchestra's 'Naming and Blaming'
    Credit Album Cover Art
      Public Opinion Afro Orchestra – Naming and Blaming (Hope Street)
  2. Rocky Dawuni – Beats of Zion (Aquarian)
  3. Various Artists – Rough Guide to Women of the World (World Music Network)
  4. Mimmo Epifani – Putiferio (Finisterre)
  5. Umut Adan – Bahar (Riverboat)
  6. Ukandanz – Yeketelale (Buda Musique)
  7. Urna & Kroke – Ser (Urna Music)
  8. Various Artists – Ska Around the World (Putumayo)
  9. Amina Kheir – Mystic Dance (Sterns Music)
  10. Joce Mienniel – Babel (Buda Musique)
  11. Le Vent du Nord – Territoires (Borealis)
  12. Various Artists – Rough Guide to the Music of Eastern Europe (World Music Network)
  13. Gingermon – Baked to Perfection (Gingermon)
  14. Vaudou Game – Otodi (Hot Casa)
  15. Irene Mawela – Let’s Rejoice (Umsakazo)
  16. Baba Commandant & the Mandingo Band - Siri Ba Kele (Sublime Frequencies)
  17. Various Artists – This is Frafra Power (Makkum)
  18. Xiomara Fortuna – Son Verdad (ILé Akwa Producciones)
  19. The Gloaming – 3 (RealWorld)
  20. Frederico 7 – Exotico Americano (Frederico 7)
  21. Debashish Bhattacharya – Joy! Guru (Unzipped Fly)
  22. Dawda Jobarteh – I Met Her By the River (Sterns Music)
  23. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba – Miri (Out Here)
  24. Jaro Milko & the Cubalkanics – Zivot (SFA Distribution)
  25. Santana – In Search of Mona Lisa (Concord)
  26. Bandadriatica – Odissea (Finisterre)
  27. Benin International Musical – BIM #1 (World Tour)
  28. Doctor Nativo – Guatamaya (Stonetree)
  29. Breabach – Frenzy of the Meeting (Breabach)
  30. Shooglenifty & Dhun Dhora – Written in Water (Shoogle)
  31. Tartit – Amankor/The Exile (Riverboat)
  32. Various – The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions (Craft)
  33. Ali Hassan Kuban – From Nubia to Cairo (Piranha)
  34. Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda – El Ndjoum (Airfono)
  35. Le Trio Joubran – The Long March (Cooking Vinyl)
  36. Afro Celt Sound System – Flight (ECC)
  37. Damily - Valimbilo (Bongo Joe)
  38. Catarina dos Santos – Radio Kriola (ARC Music)
  39. Samite – Resilence (Samite Music)
  40. Minyeshu – Daa Dee (ARC Music)